If you’re looking for a light weight oil to add to your salonsolids hair care routine Apricot Kernel Oil is awesome.

Apricot Kernel oil is extracted from the kernel inside the apricot pits, known botanically as Prunus Armeniaca. It’s fatty acid profile is similar to sweet almond oil, rich in oleic and linoleic acids. My favorite quality about it is it’s lightweight and absorbs quickly into the hair, where many oils leave a greasy residue on the surface of it. I also love that it gives shine to the hair.

I was first introduced to it with a favorite local product years ago. I’d forgotten about it and just thought about how Apricot Kernel was the main ingredient in it..outside of silicone which we don’t choose to use in products(another post:)). It’s like the Argan oil hair products that had become so popular. People thought they were buying Argan oil when really the main ingredient was silicone. Deceptive I think.

Give it a try! It’s great for the skin too!

Avoid if you have tree nut allergies.